CrestedShrike-titCrested Shrike-tit by David Ong

This page lists outings and camps of BirdLife Ecbhuca District for 2012. All BirdLife Australia members are eligible to attend our outings. Bookings are required for the cruise and for camps.

List of birds which have been observed in northern Victoria and/or southern Riverina
Emu
Stubble Quail
Brown Quail
Magpie Goose
Plumed Whistling Duck
Blue-billed Duck
Musk Duck
Black Swan
Aust. Shelduck
Australian Wood Duck (common)
Mallard
Pacific Black Duck (common)
Australasian Shoveler
Grey Teal
Chestnut Teal
Pink-eared Duck
Hardhead
Australasian Grebe
Hoary-headed Grebe
Great-crested Grebe
Australian Darter
Little Pied Cormorant
Pied Cormorant
Little Black Cormorant
Great Cormorant
Pelican
White-faced Heron
White-necked Heron
Little Egret (locally uncommon)
Great Egret
Intermediate Egret
Cattle Egret
Nankeen Night Heron
Glossy Ibis
Australian White Ibis (common)
Straw-necked Ibis (Common)
Royal Spoonbill
Yellow-billed Spoonbill
Black-shouldered Kite
Black Kite Whistling Kite

White-bellied Sea Eagle
Spotted Harrier (uncommon)
Swamp Harrier
Brown Goshawk
Grey Goshawk
Collared Sparrowhawk
Wedge-tailed Eagle
Little Eagle
Brown Falcon
Black Falcon (uncommon)
Australian Hobby
Peregrine Falcon
Nankeen Kestrel
Brolga
Buff-banded Rail
Aust. Spotted Crake
Baillons Crake
Purple Swamphen (common)
Dusky Moorhen
Black-tailed Native Hen
Eurasian Coot (common)
Little Button-quail
Painted Button-quail
Australian Painted Snipe (endangered, uncommon)
Latham's Snipe
Common Greenshank
Common Sandpiper
Ruddy Turnstone (usually uncommon)
Sanderling (uncommon)
Red-necked Stint
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Curlew Sandpiper
Bush Stone-curlew (uncommon)
Black-winged Stilt
Banded Stilt
Red-necked Avocet
Red Knot (very uncommon)
Grey Plover (uncommon)
Red-capped Plover
Double-banded Plover
Black-fronted Dotterel
Red-kneed Dotterel
Banded Lapwing
Masked Lapwing (common)
Australian Pratincole
Silver Gull (locally uncommon)
Caspian Tern
Crested Tern
Common Tern
Whiskered Tern
Rock (Feral) Dove
Spotted Turtle Dove
Common Bronzewing
Crested Pigeon (common)
Diamond Dove (locally uncommon)
Peaceful Dove
Galah (common)
Long-billed Corella (common)
Little Corella
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (common)
Gang Gang Cockatoo
Rainbow Lorikeet (south of region)
Musk Lorikeet
Little Lorikeet
Purple-crowned Lorikeet
King Parrot (east of region only)
Regent Parrot (north-west of region)
Crimson Rosella (yellow form) (common)
Crimson Rosella (Crimson form)
Eastern Rosella
Australian (Mallee) Ringneck
Blue Bonnet (north of region)
Red-rumped Parrot
Budgerigar
Blue-winged Parrot (locally uncommon)
Superb Parrot
Cockatiel
Pallid Cuckoo
Brush Cuckoo
Fan-tailed Cuckoo
Black-eared Cuckoo
Horsfield's Bronze Cuckoo
Shining Bronze Cuckoo
Barking Owl (endangered)
Southern Boobook
Barn Owl
Tawny Frogmouth
Spotted Nightjar (locally uncommon)
Aust. Owlet-nightjar (locally uncommon)
White-throated Needletail
Fork-tailed Swift
Azure Kingfisher
Sacred Kingfisher
Laughing Kookaburra (common)
Rainbow Bee-eater
Dollarbird
White-th'ted Tree-creeper (common)
Brown Tree-creeper
Superb Fairy-wren (common)
Splendid Fairy-wren
Variegated Fairy-wren (north-west of region)
White-winged Fairy-wren
Southern Emu-wren
Spotted Pardalote
Striated Pardalote
White-browed Scrubwren
Shy Heathwren (Hylacola)
Speckled Warbler
Weebill
Western Gerygone
Brown Thornbill
Chestnut-rmpd Thornbill
Buff-rumped Thornbill (common)
Yellow-rumped Thornbill (common)
Yellow (Little) Thornbill
Striated Thornbill
Southern Whiteface
Red Wattlebird (common)
Little Wattlebird
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater
Noisy Friarbird (common at times)
Little Friarbird
Blue-faced Honeyeater
Noisy Miner (common)
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater
Black-chinned Honeyeater
White-naped Honeyeater
Singing Honeyeater
White-eared Honeyeater
Fuscous Honeyeater
White-plumed Honeyeater (common)
Yellow-faced Honeyeater
New Holland Honeyeater
Brown-headed Honeyeater
Black Honeyeater
Eastern Spinebill
White-fronted Chat
Jacky Winter
Rose Robin
Red-capped Robin
Flame Robin
Hooded Robin
Eastern Yellow Robin
Scarlet Robin
Grey-crowned Babbler
White-browed Babbler
Varied Sittella
Crested Shrike-tit
Crested Bellbird (locally uncommon)
Grey Shrike-thrush
Golden Whistler
Gilbert's Whistler (locally uncommon)
Rufous Whistler (common in bushland)
Restless Flycatcher
Leaden Flycatcher
Magpie Lark (common)
Grey Fantail
Willie Wagtail
Masked Woodswallow
Black-faced Cuckoo Shrike (common)
White-bellied Cuckoo Shrike
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (uncommon)
Olive-backed Oriole
White-browed Woodswallow
Dusky Woodswallow
White-breasted Woodswallow
Black-faced Woodswallow
White-winged Triller
Pied Butcherbird
Grey Butcherbird
Pied Currawong
Grey Currawong
Australian Raven (common)
Little Raven (common)
White-winged Chough (common)
Australian Magpie (common)
Skylark
Australasian Pipit
House Sparrow (common)
Tree Sparrow
Zebra Finch
Red-browed Finch
Diamond Firetail
European Goldfinch
Mistletoe Bird
Welcome Swallow (common)
White-backed Swallow
Tree Martin
Fairy Martin
Australian Reed Warbler
Little Grassbird
Horsfields Bushlark
Brown Songlark
Rufous Songlark
Golden-headed Cisticola
Silvereye
Blackbird (common)
Starling (common)
Indian Mynah

icon_blue

 

Coming Events

hobby
Hobby by Murray Chambers

Outings and events for 2017

Once announced, we try to run all outings, but, in case of last minute changes, please check our home page (or phone the leader) for meeting places and dates a few days beforehand and before travelling a long distance.
Try to arrive about 10 minutes prior to the advertised time, e.g. 8.50am for a 9am departure.

Date Area/event Departure time and place Leader/organiser VicRoads

Sunday 15th January 2017

Early morning bird walk alongside the Murray River, MOAMA (Moama Wetlands).

7.20 at start of wooden walkway on east side of Echuca Moama  bridges (alongside Murray River) MOAMA

Keith Stockwell

Map 597 J5
Edition 7

Saturday 11th February 2017

Outing: COHUNA area

Meet 7.50 for 8am in car park of Cohuna Visitor Information Cntre, Murray Valley Highway COHUNA

Audrey Dickins

590 J10

12th February
2017

Quarterly Loddon Plains bird surveys (for Loddon Plains Landcare)

Determined by each survey team. To volunteer with Terricks surveys, contact our secretary (Keith)

James Nelsson

 

12th to 28th February 2017

Pre Duck Season Survey of threatened wetland species, e.g. at Lake Murphy, Round Lake and/or Johnson Swamp

Select a wetland of your choosing and report any endangered species observed to our Conservation Officer (Simon) and or our Surveys Coordinator (Malcolm) or email echuca@birdlife.org.au

Simon Starr

 

SUNDAY 5th March 2017

Outing: EPPALOCK

Meet 8.20 (for 8.30 departure) in spillway car park, LAKE EPPALOCK

Scott Eaton

Map 45
A7

Saturday 8th April 2107

Outing: Crusoe Reservoir, #7 Reserve and Rotary Park KANGAROO FLAT

8.20 for 8.30 in car park of Rotary Park, Calder Highway KANGAROO FLAT

Maureen and Ken Dredge

Map 613
M1
Edition 7

Saturday 6th May 2017

Afternoon outing: WALPEUP

3pm outside Walpeuip Caravan Park, Mallee Highway WALPEUP

Keith Stockwell

Map 540
D2
Edition 7

Sunday 7th May 2017

Outding: PINE PINES, Wyperfeld National Park

8.30am in Casuarina Camp Ground, Wyperfeld National Park (northern area of park)

tba

Map 11
A9

Monday 8th May 2017

Outing: HATTAH NATIONAL PARK

8.20am (for 8.30 departure) outside Hattah Store HATTAH

Allan Taylor

Map 6
F6

Monday 8th May 2017

Dinner: venue in OUYEN

7pm. Contact secretary during April for details and bookings.

Keith Stockwell

 

Tuesday 9th May 2017

Outing: MURRAY SUNSET NATIONAL PARK

8.00am outside Walpeup Caravan Park, Murray Highway WALPEUP

tba

Map 11
B4

6th/7th May

Quarterly Loddon Plains bird surveys for Loddon Plains Landcare Network

Determined by each survey team. To assist with Terricks surveys, contact Secretary (Keith)

James Nelsson

 

Saturday 3rd June 2017

Outing: KAMAROOKA FOREST (A precinct of Greater Bendigo National Park)

Meet 8.50 (for 9am departure) at corner of C337 (Elmore-Raywood Road) and C338 (Epsom-Tennyson Road)

Jeanette and Greg Licence

Map 44 H1

Sunday 9th July 2017

Outing: BOORT

Meet 8.50 opposite entrance to caravan park and opposite BP service station BOORT for 9am departure.

Malcolm Cousland

Map 593
O10
Edition 7

5th/6th August 2017

Quarterly Loddon Plains bird surveys for Loddon Plains Landcare Network

Determined by each survey team. To assist in Terrick Terrick National Park, contact secretary (Keith)

James Nelsson

 

Saturday 12th August 2017

Outing: AROUND RUSHWORTH

Meet 8.50 (for 9am departure) in centre of road car park near old railway crossing (near bakery and toilets) High St. RUSHWORTH

Greg Buzza

Map 598
E11

Sunday 3rd September

Outing: Ruff property, 174 Mount Black Quarry Road WIRRATE

Meet outside house (at end of a long driveway) at 8.50 for 9am walk.

Rattane & Manfred Ruff

Map 46
A6

Saturday 30th September 2017

Early morning in Terrick Terrick National Park

7.10am at Davies homestead site, Mitiamo-Kow Swamp Road Terricks

tba

Refer to Parks Victoria map of TTNP.

Saturday October

Mathoura area (joint outing with BirdLife Murray Goulburn)

Meet 8.50 for 9am

Val La May et al

Not shown

17th to 22nd October

Bird Week

Including Backyard Bird Count
Displays. Details later.

Stacey Maden (HO)

 

Sunday 22nd October

Survey: Annual White Ibis Count

Record locations and numbers of White Ibis in an area of your choice.

NSW Parks & Wildlife Service

 

4th/5th November

Quarterly Loddon Plains surveys for Loddon Plains Landcare Network

Determined by each survey team

James Nelsson

 

Saturday 12th November

Big Day Out: LAKE BOGA-GOSCHEN-TRESCO WEST

Meet 8.50 in south-eastern car park, Murray Valley Highway LAKE BOGA,

Leader provided by Mid Murray Field Naturalists Club

Map 588
K4
Edition 7

Sunday 19th November

Annual Superb Parrot Count

7.45am, Yielema Stack Site, corner Murray Valley Highway and Picola North Road YIELEMA

BOOK with Sue Logie (free lunch provided)

Map 22
E 8

Sunday 3rd December

Challenge Bird Count

1 Bendigo (Kangaroo Flat-Crusoe Reservoir)
2 Roslynmead (Echuca-Kotta-Terricks-Gunbower)
3 Deniliquin
4 Lake Eppalock and surrounds

1 Ken Dredge
2 Keith Stockwell
3 tba
4 tba

Contact team leader for meeting time and place.

Sunday 10th December 2017

Christmas Function (including AGM and luncheon)

Meet 10am for 10.30 walk, Elysian Downs, William Perry Lane (off Scott Road) NEILBOROUGH

Hosts: Pam and John Land

Lane not shown


birders at Terricks
Birders at Terrick Terrick (Duncan Turnbull)

 

Coming Events
Click here to return to the top of this page

 

Click the next button for our page on district birding spots
Seventeenth year on the web

To contact webmeister email <echuca@birdlife.org.au>
Mail address: Secretary, BirdLife Echuca District, 11 Hillview Ave MOAMA 2731
This site was established during 1996. Latest version: December 2013.